Ninth day results of Birmingham 2022 Commonwealth Games (Aug 6)

07/08/2022 07:19 AM

BIRMINGHAM, Aug 6 (Bernama) -- Following are the results on the ninth day of the Birmingham 2022 Commonwealth Games Saturday:

 

RHYTHMIC GYMNASTICS

------------------------------------

 

Hoop Final:

 

GOLD: Gemma Natasha Frizelle (WAL) - 28.700 points (pts)

SILVER: Anna Sokolova (CYP) - 28.300 pts

BRONZE: Carmel Kallemaa (CAN) - 28.200 pts

...7. IZZAH AMZAN (MAS) - 25.800 pts

 

 

Ball Final:

 

GOLD: NG JOE EE (MAS) - 29.700 pts

SILVER: Suzanna Shahbazian (CAN) - 29.050 pts

BRONZE: Anna Sokolova (CYP) - 28.800 pts

 

LAWN BOWLS

---------------------

 

Women’s Pairs:

GOLD: Australia

SILVER: England

BRONZE: New Zealand

...4. MALAYSIA (SITI ZALINA AHMAD-EMMA FIRYANA SAROJI)

 

RHYTHMIC GYMNASTICS

------------------------------------

 

Clubs Final:

 

GOLD: Alexandra Kiroi-Bogatyreva (AUS) - 29.400 pts

SILVER: Carmel Kallemaa (CAN) - 29.100 pts

BRONZE: IZZAH AMZAN (MAS) - 28.600 pts

 

 

Ribbon Final:

 

GOLD: NG JOE EE (MAS) - 27.800 pts

SILVER: Louise Christie (SCO) - 27.550 pts

BRONZE: Carmel Kallemaa (CAN) -27.500 pts

…4. KOI SIE YAN (MAS) - 27.200 pts

 

 

DIVING

----------

 

Women’s Synchronised 3m Springboard:

 

Final:

 

GOLD: Maddison Keeney-Anabelle Luce Smith (AUS) - 316.53 pts

SILVER: NUR DHABITAH SABRI-WENDY NG YAN YEE (MAS) - 299.85 pts

BRONZE: Margo Claire Erlam-Mia Jolie Doucet Vallee (CAN) - 297.00 pts

SQUASH

-------------

 

Quarter-Finals

------------------  

 

Men’s Doubles:

NG EAIN YOW-YUEN CHEE WERN (MAS) bt Velavan Senthilkumar-Abhay Singh (IND) 2-0 (11-8, 11-8)

TABLE TENNIS

 

Semi-Finals

---------------

 

Mixed Doubles: JAVEN CHOONG-KAREN LYNE (MAS) bt Clarence Chew Zhe Yu-Zeng Jian (SGP) 3-1 (11-7, 5-11, 11-7, 11-7)

DIVING

-------------

 

Men’s 3m Springboard:

 

Preliminary:

 

1. Shixin Li (AUS) - 456.65 pts

2. Yona Roshen Knight-Wisdom (JAM) - 446.85 pts

3. Daniel Goodfellow (ENG) - 430.05 pts

...6. OOI TZE LIANG (MAS) - 394.85 pts

 

 

ATHLETICS

----------------

 

Men’s Hammer:

 

Final:

 

GOLD: Nick Miller (ENG) - 76.43m

SILVER: Ethan Katzberg (CAN) - 76.36m

BRONZE: Alexandros Poursanidis (CYP) - 73.97m

...17. JACKIE WONG SIEW CHEER (MAS) - 61.40m 

LAWN BOWLS

--------------------

 

Men’s Singles:

GOLD: Aaron Wilson (AUS)

SILVER: Gary Kelly (NIR)

BRONZE: Iain McLean (SCO)

...4. Fairul Izwan Abd Muin (MAS)

 

BADMINTON

-------------------

 

Quarter-Finals:

 

 

Mixed Doubles:

 

TAN KIAN MENG-LAI PEI JING (MAS) bt Callum Hemming-Jessica Pugh (ENG) 22-20, 21-11

          Adam Hall-Julie Macpherson (SCO) bt CHAN PENG SOON-CHEAH YEE SEE (MAS) 21-15, 21-19

 

Women’s Singles:

 

Pusarla V. Sindhu (IND) bt GOH JIN WEI (MAS) 19-21, 21-14, 21-18

 

Men’s Singles:

 

NG TZE YONG (MAS) bt Loh Kean Yew (SGP) 15-21, 21-14, 21-11

DIVING

----------

 

Men’s 3m Springboard:

 

Final:

 

GOLD: Daniel Goodfellow (ENG) - 484.45 pts

SILVER: Jordan Houlden (ENG) - 465.15 pts

BRONZE: Jack David Laugher (ENG) - 462.30 pts

...7. OOI TZE LIANG (MAS) - 427.70 pts

 

 

BADMINTON

------------------

 

Quarter-Finals:

 

Women’s Doubles:

 

PEARLY TAN-M.THINAAH (MAS) bt Jin Yujia-Crystal Wong Jia Ying (SGP) 21-15, 11-21, 21-15

 

Men’s Doubles:

 

AARON CHIA-SOH WOOI YIK (MAS) bt Brian Kasirye-Daniel Wanagaliya (UGA) 21-6, 21-12

DIVING

----------

 

Women’s Synchronised 10m Platform:

 

Final:

 

GOLD: Charli Petrov-Melissa Paige Li Kun Wu (AUS) - 306.00 pts

SILVER: Eden Cheng-Andrea Spendolini Sirieix (ENG) - 298.86 pts

BRONZE: Robyn Birch-Emily Martin (ENG) - 287.88 pts

...4. DATUK PANDELELA RINONG-NUR DHABITAH SABRI (MAS) 286.92 pts

ATHLETICS

----------------

 

Women’s Hammer:

 

Final:

 

GOLD: Camryn Rogers (CAN) - 74.08m

SILVER: Julia Ratcliffe (AUS) - 69.63m

BRONZE: Jillian Weir (CAN) - 67.35m

...10. GRACE WONG XIU MEI (MAS) 61.30m

 

 

BADMINTON

------------------

 

Men’s Doubles:

 

Quarter-Finals:

 

CHAN PENG SOON-TAN KIAN MENG (MAS) bt Sachin Dias-Buwaneka Goonethilleka (SRI) 21-16, 21-12

 

 

 

-- BERNAMA